Index / IT Cosmetics / Bye Bye Under Eye Cream
IT Cosmetics

IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Cream.

About this product

A lightweight eye cream designed to address dark circles and under-eye concerns with a focus on hydration and brightening.

Full ingredients

Aqua/​Water/​Eau, Cyclopentasiloxane, Butylene Glycol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Dimethicone, Niacinamide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Peg-40 Stearate, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Cetyl Ethylhexanoate, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin, Acrylates/​C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Carbomer, Sodium Hyaluronate, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Copper Gluconate, Collagen, Tea-Cocoyl Glutamate, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4, Copper Tripeptide-1, Biotin, Caffeine, Magnesium Aspartate, Zinc Gluconate, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Ceramide Np, Ceramide Ap, Phytosphingosine, Cholesterol, Xanthan Gum, Ceramide Eop, Retinol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid

More from IT Cosmetics 18 products · Guru Score 74% →

Guru Score

76%

Yay

Early verdict · Few reviews so far

What they liked

  • Tightens under the eye area
  • Fragrance-free formulation

What they flagged

  • Can be drying and flaky
  • Weaker hold than some competitors

What the gurus are saying

This cream draws mixed responses from experts. One dermatologist found it gentler than competing formulas but noted it may not deliver the staying power of stronger options in the category. Another praised its vitamin K content for helping with redness, though the takes here are limited so far and more voices would help round out the picture.
Synthesized from 2 expert reviews · most recent take February 2024

Type

Eye CareCream

Formula notes

Fragrance-freeNo drying alcohol

Where to buy

Opens a store search. We may earn from these links.

Scan it in the shopFree iPhone app. Scores in the aisle.

What the gurus are saying.

Every take we've logged from this product's reviews across YouTube. Click any row to watch the moment they said it.

All takes Yay takes Nay takes Mixed takes Hide sponsored
✓Mixed
"There's this one from IT Cosmetics, and I think from the reviews I've seen and people use a lot of it, it's one of the weaker ones of the bunch so it doesn't grab and hold as much. But the downside, just like Dr. Shaw said, it can be drying, allergenic, it can flake. But functionally, this does something nothing else does. It grabs, holds, and tightens. The results in this video, I'm 100% certain are real."
✓Yay
"It doesn't has their chaos eye cream for redness with vitamin K"

What the evidence says.

Independent of what the gurus think, this is what the published research supports about the main active ingredients here.

Retinoids

Retinoids are among the best studied ingredients in dermatology, with solid evidence for acne and for the fine lines and rough texture that come from sun exposure. Dryness and flaking in the first few weeks are common and usually settle.

Source: DermNet

Vitamin C

Topical vitamin C is an antioxidant with reasonable evidence for dullness and uneven tone. It breaks down in light and air, so how a product is formulated and packaged matters as much as the percentage on the front.

Source: DermNet

Niacinamide

Niacinamide has evidence behind it for redness, uneven tone and supporting the skin barrier, and it is usually well tolerated even by skin that reacts to most things.

Source: DermNet

Frequently asked.

What is IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Cream?

A lightweight eye cream designed to address dark circles and under-eye concerns with a focus on hydration and brightening.

Is IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Cream worth it?

Mostly yes. 1 of the 2 gurus who reviewed it give it their stamp of approval, for a Guru Score of 76%.

What is IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Cream's Guru Score?

IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Cream holds a Guru Score of 76%. That is our read on how warmly the experts talk about it, based on the verdicts of 2 expert reviewers we have collected.

Who is IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Cream best for?

IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Cream is generally suited to dry skin and sensitive skin.

Cheaper alternatives the gurus rate.

Lower-priced eye-care products the gurus still rate highly, versus this mid-range pick.

See how they stack up →

Similar products worth a look.

Other products the same gurus have weighed in on, plus more from this brand and category.

Compare side by side →

Share this score

Add this badge to your blog or website. It links back to this page and updates itself when the experts change their minds. Free, no sign-up.

Then paste it into your site's HTML or embed block.

This week's top beauty news, in your inbox.

A weekly read of the takes worth catching up on: the raves, the splits, the ones the gurus won't shut up about. Free, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.

Subscribe to the digest