Index / Naturium / Retinol Complex Cream
Naturium

Naturium Retinol Complex Cream.

Naturium Retinol Complex Cream
Save to Pinterest
Retinoids
About this product

A lightweight retinol cream containing encapsulated retinol and emollients, designed for anti-aging and skin texture improvement.

Full ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Dimethicone, Caprylic/​Capric Triglyceride, Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter, Retinol, Squalane, Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil, Bakuchiol, Ethylhexyl Olivate, Phytosteryl/​Octyldodecyl Lauroyl Glutamate, Sodium Acrylates Copolymer, Hydroxyacetophenone, Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6, Bidens Pilosa Extract, Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Cone Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Lecithin, Glyceryl Polyacrylate, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil, Glyceryl Behenate, Linoleic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Phytosteryl Canola Glycerides, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Hexylene Glycol, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Polysorbate 20, Propanediol, Tocopherol, Stearic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Triolein, 1,2-Hexanediol

More from Naturium 36 products · Guru Score 96% →

Guru Score

83%

Yay

Early verdict · Few reviews so far

What they liked

  • Lightweight texture, absorbs like a serum
  • Tolerable for retinoid beginners

What they flagged

    Nothing. None of the experts who reviewed it raised a problem.

    What the gurus are saying

    This retinol's encapsulated formula keeps it stable and delivers it slowly to your skin, which means less irritation and better results. Reviewers praise how gentle it is for daily use, with even first-time retinoid users and all skin types able to use it. Several call it their go-to one-and-done nighttime product, waking up with glowy skin.
    Synthesized from 2 expert reviews · most recent take July 2024

    Best for

    Type

    RetinoidsCream

    Key actives

    Formula notes

    Fragrance-freeNo drying alcohol

    Where to buy

    Opens a store search. We may earn from these links.

    Scan it in the shopFree iPhone app. Scores in the aisle.

    What the gurus are saying.

    Every take we've logged from this product's reviews across YouTube. Click any row to watch the moment they said it.

    All takes Yay takes Nay takes Mixed takes Hide sponsored
    ✓Yay
    "If you're looking for a retinol that's a little more lightweight, I am a huge fan of the Naturium Retinol Complex Cream. This cream almost feels more like a thick serum on the skin, and in addition to retinol it also has an ingredient called bakuchiol. Some brands will refer to bakuchiol as a plant derived retinol, but really it's a molecule that can mimic some of the positive skin effects that retinol offers."
    ✓Yay
    "My all-time favorite retinoid for the face is the Naturium Retinol Complex Cream. It's encapsulated retinol with a really nice emollient in it. This is my one and done retinoid. When I am so tired, I double cleanse my face, put this on, and I go to bed, that's why I love it, it's amazing. I wake up with glowy skin every single time. It's great for any skin type, you don't have to be a pro at retinoids, it can be your first time using retinoid and that one's great."
    Founder's own brand
    All 2 takes from Mixed Makeup
    EMPTIES! Reviewing the Skincare, Makeup, & Body Care Products I've Finished | Beauty with Susan Yara
    "My all-time favorite retinoid for the face is the Naturium Retinol Complex Cream. It's encapsulated retinol with a really nice emollient in it. This is my one and done retinoid. When I am so tired, I double cleanse my face, put this on, and I go to bed, that's why I love it, it's amazing. I wake up with glowy skin every single time. It's great for any skin type, you don't have to be a pro at retinoids, it can be your first time using retinoid and that one's great."
    My Hardest Breakup... Why I Stopped Using Tretinoin in My Skincare Routine | Susan Yara
    "My personal favorite is our Retinol Complex Cream. It's one of those one and done products where it just makes my life so much easier at night. If I feel like I just want to wash my face and just use one product, that is my go-to, because it's creamy, it has beautiful lipids in it that help to moisturize my skin. I can use it every single day because it's gentle enough that I can get the results that I want but it's not going to irritate my skin."

    What the evidence says.

    Independent of what the gurus think, this is what the published research supports about the main active ingredients here.

    Retinoids

    Retinoids are among the best studied ingredients in dermatology, with solid evidence for acne and for the fine lines and rough texture that come from sun exposure. Dryness and flaking in the first few weeks are common and usually settle.

    Source: DermNet

    Humectants and emollients

    Ingredients like these draw water into the surface layers and slow how fast it leaves. The evidence is for comfort, softness and hydration rather than for changing the structure of the skin.

    Source: DermNet

    Vitamin E

    Vitamin E is an antioxidant, and it is often in a formula to keep the other ingredients stable rather than as the active itself. It pairs well with vitamin C, though on its own the evidence for visible change is limited.

    Source: NIH, National Library of Medicine

    Frequently asked.

    What is Naturium Retinol Complex Cream?

    A lightweight retinol cream containing encapsulated retinol and emollients, designed for anti-aging and skin texture improvement.

    Is Naturium Retinol Complex Cream worth it?

    Yes. All 2 gurus who reviewed it give it their stamp of approval, for a Guru Score of 83%.

    What is Naturium Retinol Complex Cream's Guru Score?

    Naturium Retinol Complex Cream holds a Guru Score of 83%. That is our read on how warmly the experts talk about it, based on the verdicts of 2 expert reviewers we have collected.

    Who is Naturium Retinol Complex Cream best for?

    Naturium Retinol Complex Cream is generally suited to mature skin.

    Same formula, worth a look.

    Products built around the same core actives as this one, with what the experts make of each.

    See how they stack up →

    Similar products worth a look.

    Other products the same gurus have weighed in on, plus more from this brand and category.

    Compare side by side →

    Share this score

    Add this badge to your blog or website. It links back to this page and updates itself when the experts change their minds. Free, no sign-up.

    Then paste it into your site's HTML or embed block.

    This week's top beauty news, in your inbox.

    A weekly read of the takes worth catching up on: the raves, the splits, the ones the gurus won't shut up about. Free, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.

    Subscribe to the digest