Index / Tirtir / Hydro UV Shield Sunscreen SPF 50+
Tirtir

Tirtir Hydro UV Shield Sunscreen SPF 50+.

Tirtir Hydro UV Shield Sunscreen SPF 50+
Save to Pinterest
Sunscreen
About this product

A chemical sunscreen offering broad-spectrum UV protection, formulated with hyaluronic acid, collagen, aloe vera, and panthenol to provide hydration while maintaining a lightweight feel.

Full ingredients

Water (Aqua), Homosalate, Octocrylene, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Dipropylene Glycol, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Glyceryl Polymethacrylate, Propylene Glycol, Acrylates Copolymer, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Ceteareth-20, Ethylhexyl Methoxycrylene, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Stearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Cetearyl Olivate, Panthenol, Sorbitan Olivate, Acrylates/​C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Acrylate/​Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Fragrance, Tromethamine, 1,2-Hexanediol, Isohexadecane, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/​VP Copolymer, Tocopheryl Acetate, Propanediol, Butylene Glycol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Polysorbate 80, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Sorbitan Oleate, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Hyaluronic Acid

More from Tirtir 19 products · Guru Score 84% →

Guru Score

84%

Yay

3 experts · Moderate agreement

What they liked

  • Lightweight, no white cast
  • Hydrating without stickiness or greasiness
  • Layers smoothly under makeup

What they flagged

  • Contains fragrance

What the gurus are saying

Strong hydration with zero greasiness is what sets this apart. The formula combines three weights of hyaluronic acid, collagen, aloe vera and panthenol to hydrate and soothe without stickiness, feeling more like a lightweight moisturizer than a sunscreen. That works especially well for those with oily or acne-prone skin, and it layers perfectly under makeup.
Synthesized from 3 expert reviews · most recent take February 2026

Best for

Type

SunscreenLotion

Key actives

Hyaluronic acidVitamin ESPF

Formula notes

Contains fragranceNo drying alcohol

Where to buy

Opens a store search. We may earn from these links.

Scan it in the shopFree iPhone app. Scores in the aisle.

What the gurus are saying.

Every take we've logged from this product's reviews across YouTube. Click any row to watch the moment they said it.

All takes Yay takes Nay takes Mixed takes Hide sponsored
✓Yay
"TIRTIR Hydro UV Shield is one of the SPFs I consistently see work well for oily or acne prone skin."
✓Yay
"This sunscreen is actually pretty nice. It's $17 for 1.69 fluid ounces. One thing I will give the Korean American sunscreens is that they come with a very nice cosmetically elegant experience for a very nice under $20 budget price. [...] This moisturizes well, which I love because then I don't have to put a moisturizer on underneath."
✓Yay
"It does have a slight fragrance, which has never been an issue for me. If you want glowy, dewy, well-hydrated, plumped-up skin without irritation or that sunscreen feeling, this one's perfect. I've been reaching for it nonstop over the vast majority of my sunscreen collection."

What the evidence says.

Independent of what the gurus think, this is what the published research supports about the main active ingredients here.

Sunscreen filters

Sun protection is the best evidenced way to slow visible ageing, and the filters are what does the work. Mineral and chemical filters both protect when a product is applied thickly enough and often enough, which is where most people fall short rather than on the choice of filter.

Source: DermNet

Humectants and emollients

Ingredients like these draw water into the surface layers and slow how fast it leaves. The evidence is for comfort, softness and hydration rather than for changing the structure of the skin.

Source: DermNet

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is an antioxidant, and it is often in a formula to keep the other ingredients stable rather than as the active itself. It pairs well with vitamin C, though on its own the evidence for visible change is limited.

Source: NIH, National Library of Medicine

Frequently asked.

What is Tirtir Hydro UV Shield Sunscreen SPF 50+?

A chemical sunscreen offering broad-spectrum UV protection, formulated with hyaluronic acid, collagen, aloe vera, and panthenol to provide hydration while maintaining a lightweight feel.

Is Tirtir Hydro UV Shield Sunscreen SPF 50+ worth it?

Yes. All 3 gurus who reviewed it give it their stamp of approval, for a Guru Score of 84%.

What is Tirtir Hydro UV Shield Sunscreen SPF 50+'s Guru Score?

Tirtir Hydro UV Shield Sunscreen SPF 50+ holds a Guru Score of 84%. That is our read on how warmly the experts talk about it, based on the verdicts of 3 expert reviewers we have collected.

Who is Tirtir Hydro UV Shield Sunscreen SPF 50+ best for?

Tirtir Hydro UV Shield Sunscreen SPF 50+ is generally suited to dry skin.

Same formula, for less.

Products built around the same core actives as this one, with what the experts make of each.

See how they stack up →

Similar products worth a look.

Other products the same gurus have weighed in on, plus more from this brand and category.

Compare side by side →

Share this score

Add this badge to your blog or website. It links back to this page and updates itself when the experts change their minds. Free, no sign-up.

Then paste it into your site's HTML or embed block.

This week's top beauty news, in your inbox.

A weekly read of the takes worth catching up on: the raves, the splits, the ones the gurus won't shut up about. Free, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.

Subscribe to the digest