Index / Neutrogena / Hydro Boost Hyaluronic Acid Body Lotion
Neutrogena

Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hyaluronic Acid Body Lotion.

Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hyaluronic Acid Body Lotion
Save to Pinterest
Body & Tan
About this product

A fragrance-free gel-cream body lotion with hyaluronic acid, glycerin, and petrolatum designed to hydrate and lock in moisture.

Full ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Isopropyl Palmitate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Sodium Hyaluronate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Caprylyl Glycol, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Carbomer, Sodium Polyacrylate, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Ci 42090

More from Neutrogena 66 products · Guru Score 91% →

Guru Score

89%

Yay

4 experts · Moderate agreement

What they liked

  • Fragrance-free formula
  • Lightweight enough for face
  • Hydrating without heaviness

What they flagged

  • No active to treat keratosis pilaris

What the gurus are saying

This lightweight gel-cream earns consistent praise for delivering serious hydration without heaviness or fragrance, making it a go-to for anyone seeking straightforward moisture. Dermatologists and beauty experts highlight the humectant blend of hyaluronic acid and glycerin paired with petrolatum and dimethicone, which together hold water in the skin and reduce moisture loss, that means even people managing irritation or pregnancy-related skin changes find it gentle enough to rely on. At under $15 for a large bottle, it's affordable enough to use generously on damp skin right after showering, and some find it works just as well on the face despite the thicker body formula.
Synthesized from 4 expert reviews · most recent take March 2026

Best for

Type

Body & TanLotion

Key actives

Formula notes

Contains fragranceNo drying alcohol

Where to buy

Opens a store search. We may earn from these links.

Scan it in the shopFree iPhone app. Scores in the aisle.

What the gurus are saying.

Every take we've logged from this product's reviews across YouTube. Click any row to watch the moment they said it.

All takes Yay takes Nay takes Mixed takes Hide sponsored
✓Yay
"It improves epidermal maturation because water content matters. It cuts down on the buildup of dry rough skin and it also makes discoloration less obvious solely through the improvement in hydration from the excellent humectants and light scattering. This is a product from them that I hope they never discontinue because it's affordable, it's effective."
All 6 takes from Dr Dray
Dermatologist’s Top Amazon Big Spring Sale Skincare Deals 2026 (Best Buys!)
"It improves epidermal maturation because water content matters. It cuts down on the buildup of dry rough skin and it also makes discoloration less obvious solely through the improvement in hydration from the excellent humectants and light scattering. This is a product from them that I hope they never discontinue because it's affordable, it's effective."
*BEST* Skincare Products To Buy At TJ Maxx
"The Neutrogena Hydro Boost line except the fragrance can be really strong in these. This one does have fragrance but hyaluronic acid is really good in moisturizer plus dimethicone great for reducing water loss and petrolatum. Hydro Boost has a fragrance-free body lotion that I adore, highly recommend. It's probably not as thick as the body balm in terms of consistency but it's great."
Skincare To Buy During AMAZON PRIME BIG DEAL DAYS 2024
"It's fragrance-free, it has this nice gel texture but it also is really deeply hydrating and you can use it on the face. Hyaluronic acid is also just good for improving water content in your skin's outermost layer, and ultimately that just helps the skin barrier turn over more efficiently, reducing buildup of dry, rough skin texture. And of course it helps to hydrate up the top outermost layer, and with that comes a smoothing out of those little fine lines and wrinkles."
3 Stretch Mark Creams THAT ACTUALLY WORK
"A hyaluronic acid body lotion I frequently recommend is the Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hyaluronic Acid Body Lotion. [...] It's fragrance-free. If you go in your bathroom and read the ingredients, if you see sodium hyaluronate, which is a salt of hyaluronic acid, that's what you're looking for."
8 TIPS TO MAKE YOUR SKIN CARE GO FURTHER 💰 DERMATOLOGIST @DrDrayzday
"I am rather fond of the Neutrogena Hydro Boost body lotion, and I use that on my face all the time."
Vlog:😎 Eucerin sunscreen 👄 Neutrogena Lip treatment 🗑 CLEANING ROUTINE @DrDrayzday
"The fragrance-free body lotion is also pretty good, though it didn't have any sort of active keratolytic, which can really help with keratosis pilaris."
✓Yay
"Neutrogena Hydroboost body moisturizer is also a great one."
✓Yay
"This one is the Neutrogena Hydro Boost body lotion, it's 14 bucks, it's just a fragrance-free gel body lotion, works great. Lately what I've been doing is I have been using a body serum, I mix my copper peptides into this from Costabaja and I apply this over my whole body for anti-aging and firming, and then I finish up with this one for hydration."
✓Yay
"When I jump out of the shower, my number one recommendation for a hydrating lotion is Neutrogena Hydro Boost fragrance-free. Put a thin layer of that on and then use a treatment lotion."
Top Pick: hydrating body lotion
All 3 takes from Beyond50Skin
Best Body Products For Soft, Smooth, Younger-looking Skin Over 50 - Mostly Drugstore
"The Neutrogena Hydro Boost is my favorite body hydrating product. [...] I've used it for years, years, I love it. I'd recommend the fragrance free version, but be careful because it can be very hard to find. [...] It's a really small type and sometimes they don't even put it in the description, so make sure you're getting the fragrance free version if you don't like a scent for your body lotions."
Skincare Empties 2023 | Fails & Favorites
"Given that it's winter time I ended up getting through two of my Neutrogena Hydro Boost. This is their fragrance-free body lotion. I put it on damp skin right when I jump out of the shower."
Best Beauty of 2023! Every Category SUBSCRIBERS I HAVE EXCITING NEWS🎉
"When I jump out of the shower, my number one recommendation for a hydrating lotion is Neutrogena Hydro Boost fragrance-free. Put a thin layer of that on and then use a treatment lotion."

What the evidence says.

Independent of what the gurus think, this is what the published research supports about the main active ingredients here.

Humectants and emollients

Ingredients like these draw water into the surface layers and slow how fast it leaves. The evidence is for comfort, softness and hydration rather than for changing the structure of the skin.

Source: DermNet

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is an antioxidant, and it is often in a formula to keep the other ingredients stable rather than as the active itself. It pairs well with vitamin C, though on its own the evidence for visible change is limited.

Source: NIH, National Library of Medicine

Frequently asked.

What is Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hyaluronic Acid Body Lotion?

A fragrance-free gel-cream body lotion with hyaluronic acid, glycerin, and petrolatum designed to hydrate and lock in moisture.

Is Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hyaluronic Acid Body Lotion worth it?

Yes. All 4 gurus who reviewed it give it their stamp of approval, for a Guru Score of 89%.

What is Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hyaluronic Acid Body Lotion's Guru Score?

Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hyaluronic Acid Body Lotion holds a Guru Score of 89%. That is our read on how warmly the experts talk about it, based on the verdicts of 4 expert reviewers we have collected. At least one expert has named it a Top Pick in its category.

Who is Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hyaluronic Acid Body Lotion best for?

Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hyaluronic Acid Body Lotion is generally suited to dry skin.

Similar products worth a look.

Other products the same gurus have weighed in on, plus more from this brand and category.

Compare side by side →

Share this score

Add this badge to your blog or website. It links back to this page and updates itself when the experts change their minds. Free, no sign-up.

Then paste it into your site's HTML or embed block.

This week's top beauty news, in your inbox.

A weekly read of the takes worth catching up on: the raves, the splits, the ones the gurus won't shut up about. Free, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.

Subscribe to the digest