Index / La Roche-Posay / Lipikar Balm AP+ Intense Repair Moisturizing Cream
La Roche-Posay

Lipikar Balm AP+ Intense Repair Moisturizing Cream.

La Roche-Posay Lipikar Balm AP+ Intense Repair Moisturizing Cream
Moisturizers
Scan it in the shopFree iPhone app. Scores in the aisle.

About this product

A thick, fragrance-free moisturizing cream designed for extra-dry skin on the face and body, formulated with niacinamide and shea butter.

Full ingredients

Guru Score

97%

Yay

4 experts · Moderate agreement
4Gurus
4Yay
0Mixed
0Nay

What they liked

  • Rich yet absorbs without greasiness
  • Fragrance-free, safe for eczema-prone skin
  • Niacinamide and shea butter for barrier repair

What they flagged

    Nothing. None of the experts who reviewed it raised a problem.

    What the gurus are saying

    This balm earns consistent praise for being thick yet absorbing without greasiness, making it a go-to for dry and eczema-prone skin. The fragrance-free formula with niacinamide and shea butter means it's safe for sensitive skin and the whole family, from babies to adults. Gurus love its no-fuss ingredient list and versatility across face, body, and even winter wind-burned skin.
    Synthesized from 4 expert reviews · most recent take September 2022

    What the gurus are saying.

    Every take we've logged from this product's reviews across YouTube. Click any row to watch the moment they said it.

    All takes Yay takes Nay takes Mixed takes Hide sponsored
    ✓Yay
    "This is a super rich nourishing moisturizer and I just find that so many people love it. This is just a very effective moisturizer, it's kind of cosmetically elegant so it's a joy to put on. You could use it in little babies, you can use it in adults, so it's also incredibly versatile."
    ✓Yay
    "The reason I love this for eczema prone skin is it's very safe. It does not have any of the common allergens or triggers in it that are going to cause a flare on your skin, so no fragrance or botanicals. This also has some other ingredients like niacinamide in it that will really help repair and strengthen your skin barrier. It has shea butter in it and it's so moisturizing, but it doesn't feel heavy or greasy like an ointment might. This one is an absolute staple."
    Top Pick: body moisturizer for eczema
    All 2 takes from The Budget Dermatologist
    Is it Dry Skin or Eczema? | How to Treat With Affordable Product Recommendations!
    "One of my top recommendations to my patients who are looking for drugstore must-haves for dry skin is the La Roche-Posay Lipicar Balm AP Plus Intense Repair Moisturizing Cream, this is for extra dry skin on the body and face. It's so hydrating and it's my personal favorite body moisturizer to use. I love how this is thick in texture yet it still absorbs well into the skin so that you don't feel greasy. It has shea butter in it as an emollient which feels very nice and soothing on that dry skin."
    Dry Skin Drugstore Must-Haves! | Complete Skincare Routine | Eczema-prone Skin
    "The reason I love this for eczema prone skin is it's very safe. It does not have any of the common allergens or triggers in it that are going to cause a flare on your skin, so no fragrance or botanicals. This also has some other ingredients like niacinamide in it that will really help repair and strengthen your skin barrier. It has shea butter in it and it's so moisturizing, but it doesn't feel heavy or greasy like an ointment might. This one is an absolute staple."
    ✓Yay
    "My favorite is absolutely the La Roche-Posay Lipikar Balm AP+. I have one upstairs in my dresser, I have one by my front door, I have one in my drawer in my office, and one in my other drawer in my office. It's like my go-to. It has a lot of beneficial ingredients in it. I really personally like this one for my body, but I use it on both your body and your face. When I'm in the winter and the wind burn really starts to get me, then I move it up to my face as well."
    Top Pick: moisturizer for very dry skin
    ✓Yay
    "This is a long-standing favorite of mine that's free of fragrance and good for eczema-prone skin but really good for anybody in general with a very no-nonsense short ingredient list. It has niacinamide which is evidence-based for dry skin, hyperpigmentation, anti-redness, and barrier recovery. It has shea butter which helps reduce water loss out of the skin. It's safe to use on the face and body, and it's fine for the whole family to use."

    What the evidence says.

    Independent of what the gurus think, this is what the published research supports about the main active ingredients here.

    Niacinamide

    Niacinamide has evidence behind it for redness, uneven tone and supporting the skin barrier, and it is usually well tolerated even by skin that reacts to most things.

    Source: DermNet

    Frequently asked.

    What is La Roche-Posay Lipikar Balm AP+ Intense Repair Moisturizing Cream?

    A thick, fragrance-free moisturizing cream designed for extra-dry skin on the face and body, formulated with niacinamide and shea butter.

    Is La Roche-Posay Lipikar Balm AP+ Intense Repair Moisturizing Cream worth it?

    Yes. All 4 gurus who reviewed it give it their stamp of approval, for a Guru Score of 97%.

    What is La Roche-Posay Lipikar Balm AP+ Intense Repair Moisturizing Cream's Guru Score?

    La Roche-Posay Lipikar Balm AP+ Intense Repair Moisturizing Cream holds a Guru Score of 97%. That is our read on how warmly the experts talk about it, based on the verdicts of 4 expert reviewers we have collected. At least one expert has named it a Top Pick in its category.

    Who is La Roche-Posay Lipikar Balm AP+ Intense Repair Moisturizing Cream best for?

    La Roche-Posay Lipikar Balm AP+ Intense Repair Moisturizing Cream is generally suited to dry skin and sensitive skin.

    Cheaper alternatives the gurus rate.

    Lower-priced moisturizers the gurus still rate highly, versus this mid-range pick.

    See how they stack up →

    Similar products worth a look.

    Other products the same gurus have weighed in on, plus more from this brand and category.

    Compare side by side →

    Share this score

    Add this badge to your blog or website. It links back to this page and updates itself when the experts change their minds. Free, no sign-up.

    Then paste it into your site's HTML or embed block.

    This week's top beauty news, in your inbox.

    A weekly read of the takes worth catching up on: the raves, the splits, the ones the gurus won't shut up about. Free, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.

    Subscribe to the digest